The Wisdom of Ancient Skin Care

January 29, 2016

 

For as far as history can remember people have searched long and wide for the secrets to healthy, youthful skin. Their journey has often led them to explore their surroundings in nature for remedies to preserve their youth and vitality.

 

Today people have begun exploring the wisdom behind these ancient remedies. In doing so we have become more aware of the benefits of natural oils that can be used for beauty and wellness. Contemplate using these oils, valued by ancient cultures, to bring your skin to great new heights of health and vitality.

 

Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba oil is the liquid that is produced in the seed of the 'Simmondsia chinensis' or Jojoba plant. The Jojoba plant is native to Southern California, Southern Arizona and the North Western part of Mexico. In appearance, Jojoba oil that is unrefined appears as a clear almost golden like in colour liquid at normal room temperature. Its odour is slightly nutty. The ban on importing whale oil in the 70's to the US led to the usage of Jojoba oil as it was regarded as posessing a far more superior quality than that of whale oil. Jojoba oil is a fantastic moisturiser for the skin as it is fast absorbing. It is also fantastic for dry and sensitive skin. Jojoba oil also contains a number of anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Camellia Seed Oil:

Camellia Seed oil or 'Camellia Oleifera' first originated in China. It is widely distributed in China and is mainly found in forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills. The seeds of Camellia Seed are usually pressed to produce 'tea oil'. Camellia Seed oil contains over 80% monounsaturated fat. This is vital to human health as one of its effects if to reduce bad cholesterol or LDL. Camellia Seed oil has many benefits for the skin and hair. It is a great emollient which means it is great for skin hydration. The high amount of antioxidents found in Camellia Seed oil protects skin by limiting the production of free radicals, which can damage skin cells. Being a cicatrizant it promotes the recovery of damaged skin from wounds and scrapes. And last but not least it is great for anti-aging! 


Rosehip Oil:

Rosehip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush called 'Rosa Moschata' in the southern Andes. Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa Canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. Rosehip oil contains up to 0.357 ml/L of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to. Also Rosehip oil is high in essential fatty acids such as omega-6 and omega-3. It is commonly used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. Rosehip oil is great for mature and sun burnt skin and wrinkles. Rosehip oil is can be used to heal scarring. One of the many benefits of Rosehip oil is that it absorbs fast into the skin. Rosehip oil is a fantastic protective barrier to help prevent skin dehydration.

 

Evening Primrose Oil:

Evening Primrose or 'Oenothera' is native to the Americas. Evening Primrose oil is a great source of omega-6 fatty acids. The most common fatty acid is known as gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is also found in other plant based oils. Hormonal imbalances can lead to acne in teenagers and adults alike. Due to the high levels of omega-6 fatty acid found in Evening Primrose oil it is great for assisting in acne and acne scarring treatment. Also the omega-6 fatty acid assists in skin cell structure and the promotion of skin elasticity. 

 

Grapeseed Oil:

Grapeseed oil is produced from the pressed seeds of grapes. Grape seed oil is great for controlling the moisture level of the skin. It is also very light in structure. Grapeseed oil contains more linoleic acid than any other oil. This means that the linoleic acid is beneficial in skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid can also soothe and nourish the skin which in turn leads to repair. Grapeseed oil is high in antioxidents which delay skin aging by minimizing the damage caused by free radicals. Grapeseed oil can provide great protection against sun damage. The astringent properties found in Grapeseed oil are also great for tightening and firming the skin.

 

At Chateau Ambiance we have specially formulated an 'Elixir of Youth Serum' which contains all of these valuable ancient oils and more. Say hello to healthy, youthful skin today!

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

August 26, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload